Privacy Statement

About this Privacy Policy 

Vets Love Pets Ltd (ABN 30 161 740 263) and each its subsidiaries and affiliates ('Vets Love Pets' or 'we' or 'us') understand the importance of protecting the privacy of its customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

This policy explains how we collect your personal information, what we do with it, and how it is protected.

 

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The personal information we collect about you includes your:

  • name and contact details (including residential or business address, delivery address, email address, mobile telephone number);
  • shopping habits and preferences and details of products and services you have purchased from Vets Love Pets.

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy (paper) or electronic form.

If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. Information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by Vets Love Pets and on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangement with Vets Love Pets. Vets Love Pets uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information collected in hard copy (paper) form may be converted to electronic form. Generally the hard copy is destroyed at the end of this process. Information held in paper-based form is generally securely stored at our head office. Vets Love Pets uses physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information in hard copy form is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold and use your personal information are:

  • to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results
  • to answer your questions, provide you with information or advice or consider and respond to requests or complaints made by you.

The kinds of third parties to whom we may disclose personal information to include delivery services providers, manufacturers, suppliers, distributors, IT service providers and our advisers including our professional advisers (including legal and financial advisers).

 

Direct marketing

If you subscribe to the newsletter Vets Love Pets may send you direct marketing communications to keep you informed about products and services we provide and other products and services that may be of interest to you via email, SMS or regular mail.

Vets Love Pets acknowledges and respects its customers’ choice to ‘opt-out’ of direct marketing communication activities undertaken by Vets Love Pets. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by contacting us using contact details set out in the ‘Contact us’ on the bottom of each page of the website.

You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

 

ONLINE AND DIGITAL SERVICES

Third party sites

During online transactions we do not collect your credit card or banking details as online payments are handled by Paypal. Please check the www.paypal.com.au website for details of their privacy policies and security measures.

The Vets Love Pets website or communications may also contain links to websites that are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, any third party websites.

 

Cookies and digital identifiers

Generally, individuals can use our digital services without identifying themselves. We may collect device identification information when you use a computer, mobile phone, smart phone, tablet or other devices. This information may include session cookies, your device IMEI number, IP address or MAC address. In some cases, these identifiers may only relate to a device or may be of an aggregated or statistical nature, and will not identify you as the user. In other cases we may associate information about your use of the website and other digital services over time with your personal information, e.g. where on any occasion you have logged in, followed a link sent to you by email or we have otherwise been able to identify you.

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. A cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Vets Love Pets and third-party vendors use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on an individual’s past visits to our website and third party websites.

 

ACCESSING AND SEEKING CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Accessing personal information

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Vets Love Pets on request. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using contact details set out in the ‘Contact us’ on the bottom of each page of the website. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

Updating personal information

Vets Love Pets will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can assist us with this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your details change.

If you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

Destruction of personal information

Vets Love Pets takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be deleted or destroyed. It will not always be possible to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information.

 

Complaints about handling of personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information is has been handled by Vets Love Pets, you may contact us at any time. The contact details for the Vets Love Pets Privacy Officer are available under the link ‘Contact us’ found on each page of the website.

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, or you consider that Vets Love Pets may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Changes to this policy

Vets Love Pets reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be published on Vets Love Pets website. This Privacy Policy was last amended in September 2017. We encourage you to periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest information on Vets Love Pets privacy practices.